Privacy Policy

Liqui Moly Australia Privacy Policy

  1. ABOUT THIS POLICY
     
    1. Liqui Moly Australia Pty Limited (ABN 74 641 981 884) (“Liqui Moly Australia”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is the operator of this website. Liqui Moly Australia is committed to managing, respecting and protecting the privacy of your personal information.
    2. This privacy policy is intended to explain how personal information may be collected through the website and all (mobile) applications which refer to this privacy policy, where the information is held and how it will be handled through some of our key processes and procedures that we have implemented to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”). This privacy policy also applies to personal information collected by Liqui Moly Australia if you contact customer service in relation to this website.
    3. The terms of this privacy policy are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through this website.
    4. You should read this Privacy Policy before providing us with any personal information. By accessing or using this website, mobile application or other Liqui Moly Australia product or service on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device, or by providing us with your personal information, you consent to our Privacy Policy including the policies and procedures described as well as the policies of any related body corporate or third party that appears on this website.
    5. Liqui Moly Australia may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting. Your continued use of our website, products and services constitutes your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and any updates. If you require any further information about this Privacy Policy you are welcome to contact us.
    6. Liqui Moly Australia agrees to adhere to applicable privacy law and considers this privacy policy as being binding in nature with you. We therefore regularly review our privacy policy in order to ensure that it is free from errors, is clearly visible on our website, contains all the required information, is implemented in full, and is compliant with applicable law.
    7. This privacy policy may be changed from time to time in order to comply with applicable law as well as new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet. Significant changes to the policy will be publicised on our website along with an updated version of the privacy policy.
  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
    1. We will only collect information from you that is reasonably necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, including to enable us to fulfil your requests, products or services or to provide to you the best customer service and experience.
    2. Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you and the type of products and services you request from us, we may collect information such as the following:
      1. information that we may require to initially identify you, including but not limited to your full name (or the name of your business), age, date of birth and job title;
      2. information that we can use to contact you, including but not limited to your telephone number, facsimile number, mobile number, email address and mailing address;
      3. if you have created an online profile and/or are opening an account with us, the preferences and interests stored in this profile (please see below for further information concerning the profiles), information that we will require when registering you with us for the provision of appropriate products and services, including but not limited to:
        1. personal details, such as full name (or the name of your business), age, date of birth, job title and any identification documents;
        2. contact details, such as your telephone or facsimile number, mobile number, email address and mailing address; and
        3. any financial information that may be relevant to the registration of you or the opening of an account with us for the provision of appropriate products or services, such as banking accounts;
        4. if you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history;
      4. information that we can use to process your requests for products or services provided by us, including but not limited to your credit card number, name on the credit card, credit card expiry date and credit card security code, bank account type, bank account name, bank account number or IBAN, BSB, BIC/SWIFT codes, name and address of your bank;
      5. information that may be used for statistical purposes, or to improve our Website, products, services and performance, including but not limited to the date and time of your visit of our Website, the web pages you have accessed from our Website; the documents you have downloaded from our Website, the referral URL (the site from which you came from), your IP address and the operating system and internet browser you are using to access our Website.
    3. Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (which includes information about your religion, political views, ethnicity, criminal records and sexual preferences), however we may need to collect some sensitive information in certain circumstances such as if you are applying for a job with us, and you have provided us with your consent to do so.
  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?
    1. The way we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the products or services that we are providing to you. 
    2. We may collect your personal information:
    3.  
      1. directly from you, either in person, via email or our Website or any other social media platforms or over the phone, such as if you make an order with us, complete any request for products or services provides by us, or contact customer service;
      2. via automated means. Various technologies may be used on our websites and our (mobile) applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally contain personal details about the user. Examples of such technologies are cookies, flash cookies and web analytics;
      3. via click-stream. A visit to one of our websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us;
      4. via cookies. A number of places on our website and (mobile) applications make use of cookies. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website or (mobile) application more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the respective website. By default, browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser.
      5. from publicly available sources, for example, the electoral role, the telephone directory or from third party websites.
    4. From time-to-time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested or taken steps to come to know.  In these circumstances, we will only hold on to such information as permitted by the Act.  Any information that has not been requested but is subsequently retained by us will be subject to the procedures and requirements set out in this privacy policy.
    5. Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from the relevant individual to whom that information relates. 
    6. You represent and warrant to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person:
      1. you are authorised to provide that information to us;
      2. you have obtained the express consent of the individual to disclose their personal information to us for the use of that personal information by us, including for the purposes outlined in this policy;
      3. you have complied with the Privacy Act, including the APPs in collecting that personal information, including by making all relevant notifications required under the APPs and specific to our use of the personal information; and
      4. you have informed that person about the contents of this privacy policy including who we are, how we use and disclose personal information, and that they can gain access to, and correct, that information.
    7. Geolocation Services - We offer location-enabled services within some of our (mobile) applications, such as Google Maps and Bing Maps. If you use those (mobile) applications, they may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location. You are always asked if the Geolocation Service can be activated and you can also object to this Geolocation Service within the respective (mobile) application.
      For further Information on Google Maps and their privacy policy please read their privacy policy.
      Google: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
      For further information on Bing Maps and their Privacy Policy please read their privacy policy.
      Bing Maps: http://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/fullnotice.mspx
    8. Web Analytics by Google Analytics -  the web analytic services on our website and (mobile) applications are provided by Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com/). This means that when you visit our website or (mobile) applications, a cookie by Google Analytics will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings don’t allow for such cookies (see 2.1.2 before). This further means that when you visit our website or (mobile) application, the web analytics data described above in chapter 2 – including the “click-stream data”, the data from “web beacons and tracking links” and information stored in Google Analytics’ cookies – will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis for and on behalf of Liqui Moly Australia.
      1. Please note that if you have created an online profile at our website or (mobile) application and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile is also being sent to Google Analytics in order to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.
      2. Google Analytics acts as an agent to Liqui Moly Australia, which means that Liqui Moly Australia solely determines the purposes for which the data is being used and that Google Analytics will not disclose the information to any third parties (except when required to do so by law or court order). In privacy terms, this means that Liqui Moly Australia is the “controller” and Google Analytics the “processor”. You can find out more about the relationships between Liqui Moly Australia and Google Analytics in the Google Analytics’privacy policy under “Google Analytics Terms of Service” at https://www.google.com.au/analytics/terms/us.html
      3. If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website or (mobile) application being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can apply for a visitor opt-out. This means that Google Analytics will, depending on the type of opt-out you choose, either anonymise the information it collects (but keeps collecting the data) or stop collecting information about your visit at all. This visitor opt-out requires you to accept a cookie being stored on your computer by Google Analytics. You can apply for the visitor opt-out on the link in the privacy policy section of the Google Analytics website.
    9. Retargeting technologies - Our website and (mobile) application use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our shop and our products, advertisements from us on partner websites.
      1. We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our websites or (mobile) applications and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.
      2. Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisements based on your past surfing behaviour. For further information on cookies, please refer to the Cookies section of this privacy policy. We do not store any personal information about you with this technology.

 

  1. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures and processes to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
    2. We take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    3. While care is taken to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as absolutely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.
  1. HOW DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:
      1. to consider your request for a product or service;
      2. to enable us to provide a product or a service to you;
      3. to carry out, or respond to, your requests;
      4. to enforce our policies and procedures;
      5. to our third party service providers, including but not limited to any third party service providers who assist us in providing, and improving, our services to you, and to analyse market trends and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you, providers of hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, and address checks;
      6. for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
      7. to relevant third parties to undertake fraud or credit checks;
      8. to various courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies as required by law, including but not limited to protecting against fraud and for related security purposes, or to establish or exercise our right to defend against legal claims;
      9. to respond to any claims that content which you submitted violates the rights of any other person;
      10. to protect the rights of any person;
      11. to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training and collecting debts);
      12. to use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we, or our third party service providers, think may be of interest to you;
      13. to seek your feedback in relation to particular products or services, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints;
      14. to companies or entities related to us for any of the purposes referred to in this policy;
      15. to our business partners, where from time to time, we partner with other companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded products or services and may share your information with our co-sponsor;
      16. to another company and its related entities, in the event that we, our Website or a related asset or line of business is acquired by or transferred to that other company;
      17. to monitor or improve the quality and standard of goods and services that we provide to you;
      18. to consider any concerns or complaints you may raise against us;
      19. to our employees, insurer, third party contactors or to our sponsors on a confidential basis;
      20. to our agents, successors and/or assignees;
      21. to companies or entities who we are acting as agent or publisher, such as societies or our affiliated companies;
      22. to any person as authorised by you;
      23. to notify you of offers that may be of interest to you;
      24. to better understand your preferences; and
      25. where such a disclosure is permitted under the Act or applicable laws.
    2. Disclosure of your personal information to others - We may provide your personal information to third parties and our related companies as outlined in this privacy policy.
      1. We may share your personal information with other companies that are related to us.  By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you consent to your personal information being shared with our related entities.
      2. We deal with third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including but not limited to research and marketing, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, fraud checks or technology services. By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to us disclosing your personal information to our third party service providers.  Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle or deal with your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied and we will make all reasonable enquiries to try to ensure that this is the case.
      3. Wherever possible, we will limit the information provided to independent third parties to that information required for those third parties to properly perform their functions.
    3. Disclosure of your personal information overseas - There may be circumstances where we need to disclose your personal information to a third party overseas (Overseas Recipient).  This may occur, for example, where we have a database or server hosted outside Australia, or you access our Website from a country outside of Australia. 
    4. We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy our overseas disclosure obligations. Regardless of where you live, you consent to have your personal data transferred, processed and stored in Australia, and where necessary, in New Zealand or within the European Union, and to allow Liqui Moly Australia to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  1. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that:
      1. the information that we collect about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection;
      2. when we use your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of use; and
      3. if we disclose your personal information, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and accurate at the time of disclosure.
    2. If you provide us with personal information via our Websites or other channels, this is done on an entirely voluntary basis. If you choose not to provide requested information, various customer benefits or options may not be available.
    3. Right to opt-out -  E-mails and SMS that Liqui Moly Australia sends to you that contain for instance a newsletter or marketing content, have the option to terminate the receiving of such e-mails or SMS (unsubscribe) by following the relevant instructions in the respective communication.
      1. If you do not wish information about your behaviour on our website or (mobile) application to be collected and assessed, you can opt-out of the gathering of the web analytics data by contacting us.
      2. If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional information and offers in general, including by regular mail, e-mail, per SMS, by telephone or by any other electronic means, or if you want to withdraw your consent, you may at any time contact us by using the contact details in the Contact Information section or by following the relevant instructions in the respective correspondence. In case we have doubt about your identity, we can ask you to identify yourself (e.g. by sending a copy of your passport ID).
      3. With regard to other types of messages you may receive, such as maintenance announcements or administrational notifications, the receiving of these can only be terminated by deleting your account, as such messages are a mandatory part of user accounts and the related use of our websites and (mobile) applications. You can have your account deleted by sending an email to customer service.
    4. Right to request access - You have the right to request access to the personal information Liqui Moly Australia holds about you.
      1. Usually, we will be able to provide you with access to your personal information upon receipt of your written request, by email sent to the contact details in the Contact Information section below, and confirmation of your identity.  There are some limited circumstances in which we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information when requested. Such circumstances might include where access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others.
      2. Where you request access to your personal information, we will respond to any such request in accordance with the Act. 
      3. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to your personal information but we will not charge you for any request you might make to access your information.
    5. Right to request correction - You have the right to request to correct the personal information Liqui Moly Australia holds about you by sending your request to the contact details in the Contact Information section below.
      1. We do what we can to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.  To assist us to do this, it is imperative that you provide us with correct information at the time you provide it to us and immediately inform us if any of the information changes at any time.
      2. We will notify you within a reasonable time of receiving the request as to whether and, if so, to what extent, we will comply with your request. If for any reason we don’t comply with your request, we will provide you with the reasons.
      3. We will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information, nor will we pass on to you any costs incurred by us in correcting your personal information or for associating a statement with your personal information.
    6. Right to remain anonymous - Wherever it is practicable, we will always provide you with the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.  Alternatively, you may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity.  However, you acknowledge that in doing so some of our services or use of the Website may not be available to you.
  1. CONTACT INFORMATION
    If you have any questions about your privacy or our privacy policy you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:
    Via email: ausales@liqui-moly.com
    Via phone: 1300 318 961
    In person: Level 6, 1 Chifley Square, NSW 2000, Australia
  1. COMPLAINTS
    1. Please contact Liqui Moly Australia using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Liqui Moly Australia, and we will investigate your complaint.
    2. If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled then you are entitled to make a complaint.  If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us by email sent to ausales@liqui-moly.com
    3. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will do our best to remedy your concerns as quickly as possible. 
    4. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“the OAIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined.